The DEAs are the only national awards dedicated to championing digital entrepreneurialism and innovation across the UK and are this year split into North/South regions for the first time this year.

The South sees 109 entrants make the final shortlist and the North 126, following a record number of entries totalling almost 1000.

Tickets for the event are on sale now.

E-Services

Online Retailer of the Year

  • Christies Direct Ltd
  • eModels Limited
  • Forever Unique
  • Land of Beds
  • Oh Polly
  • QP Jewellers (UK) Ltd

Best Use of Mobile Technology

  • CH POWER TOOLS LTD
  • JH
  • Kumulos Ltd
  • Missy Empire
  • Mustard
  • Scattr

eCommerce Developer of the Year

  • Accord Morgages
  • AsOne Design Limited
  • Digital Six
  • Fluid Digital
  • Shopit
  • Smartebusiness
  • Venture Stream

eCommerce Business of the Year

  • Christies Direct
  • Forever Unique
  • Missy Empire
  • Oh Polly
  • Shade Station

Digital Innovation

Digital Innovation in the Public Sector

  • Angel Solutions
  • Damibu
  • The Dean Trust
  • Kier
  • Leeds Beckett University
  • National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
  • Stopford Information Systems

Most Innovative Use of Digital Technology

  • Assenty Ltd
  • Mathswatch
  • Mervyn Lambert
  • Netbiz Group
  • Pin iT Ltd
  • SES
  • Techno Snowball

Software Innovation of the Year

  • Bytron Aviation Systems
  • Codeweavers
  • Event mApp by Nicomon
  • Hark
  • PCS Publishing
  • Sensum
  • SteadyGo Limited

Design & Marketing

Social Media Campaign of the Year

  • CreativeRace
  • The Crystal Maze (Little Lion Entertainment)
  • Custard Online Marketing
  • Missy Empire
  • Outpost
  • Roland Dransfield
  • Tictoc digital
  • Tricker PR

Most Innovative use of Video or Animation

  • Creative Race
  • LizardFish TV
  • MaD (Media and Digital Limited)
  • Think!Creative (Uk) Limited
  • University of Bradford

Web Development Project of the Year

  • Absolute Design
  • Fluid Digital
  • MathsWatch
  • Sizzle Creative
  • So Marketing
  • Wombat Creative

Digital Business

Digital Startup of the Year

  • Bizdaq
  • eJigsaw Ltd
  • EquiNUtritive Group Ltd
  • Flow Creative
  • Helpthemove
  • IN-PART
  • BritishWeLove
  • Noir Agency

Digital Agency of the Year

  • 2J Commerce
  • e3creative
  • hedgehog lab
  • Mando
  • Pixel Kicks Ltd
  • Smartebusiness
  • Venn Digital

Digital Team of the Year

  • BML Creative
  • CHO Fashion & Lifestyle
  • Clicky Media
  • Fat Media
  • GGR Group Ltd
  • The Imperial War Museum
  • Lo + Behold
  • r//evolution marketing

Digital Business of the Year (Small)

  • Aqua Design Group
  • BizzleIt
  • Businesscomparison.com
  • Control F1
  • Helpthemove
  • MathsWatch Ltd
  • The Lead Generation Marketing Company Ltd
  • Radio.co

Digital Business of the Year (Medium – Large)

  • Christies Direct
  • Gnatta
  • Late Rooms
  • Love Energy Savings.com Limited
  • Missguided
  • ResDiary
  • Single Muslim Ltd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Dan Conboy, Statement
  • Louis-James Davis, VST Enterprises
  • Josh Diamond, Kolodo
  • James Hamilton, PixelTree Media Ltd
  • Anthony Logan, Noir Agency
  • Luke Massie, Vibe Tickets
  • Urvesh Vasani, Heartface Ltd

Digital Entrepreneur of the Year

  • David Allen and Jocelyn Anders, Shade Station
  • James Blake, Hello Soda
  • Mark Bower, INK Digital Agency
  • Ian Finch, Mando Agency
  • Jamie Jackson, 2J Commerce
  • Mylo Kaye, Dreamr
  • Adeem Younis, Single Muslim